Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Notice - Introduction

The Ice Skating Association of Ireland (ISAI) for the purposes of data protection legislation is the data controller.  The company registration is 441157 and our address is Irish Sport HQ, National Sports Campus, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15.

ISAI is the owner of www.isai.ie  and we are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 up to 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on and from 25 May 2018 (Data Protection Legislation). This policy explains how any information we collect about you is used and kept securely. 

It also explains your privacy choices when using our website as well as your right to access your information under Data Protection Legislation. 

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you.  If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this Website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website.

This privacy policy outlines how the Ice Skating Association of Ireland upholds the following data protection principles: 

1. Obtain and process information fairly. 

2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes. 

3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes, 

4. Keep it safe and secure. 

5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive. 

7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes. 

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to than individual, on request.

 

The information we collect about you 

We may collect the following information about you through your membership and our website/social media: 

•Your name, email address, postal address and any other personal/sensitive information you voluntarily provide to us via our online and hardcopy forms for the purpose of registering you as a member of the Association and/or entering you in an event that you have chosen to participate in or volunteer for. 

•Your IP address (which is a unique identifier that computers and devices used to identify and communicate with each other) which is automatically recognised by the web server. 

 

The information provided to us 

We may be provided with information about you from clubs with which you are registered. That information may include: name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone number, name of the ISAI affiliated clubs with which you are registered and any coaching qualifications or officiating credentials that you hold.

 

How we use your information 

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including: 

•To process and manage your membership. 

•To deal with your requests and enquiries. 

•To contact you for reasons related to your enquiry. 

•To notify you about skating events. 

•To process and fulfil your voluntary role for ISAI. 

•To use your IP address to monitor traffic and gather browsing behaviours of visitors to our websites. We will not use your IP address to identify you in any way. 

•To create meaningful, actionable analysis and to react accordingly. 

 

Our legal basis for processing your information 

We will process your data on the basis of the following legitimate interests: 

•To provide selected external providers with a facility to check and validate data to support administrative processes. For example: 

1.Transfer of name and date of birth to check membership validation at point of entry to skating events 

•Providing relevant and necessary information via email, and post to you about the following: 

1.Changes to rules and regulation 

2.Updates to advice and guidance relating to specific roles held within ISAI 

3.Transactional information relating to club affiliation, representative teams, competition and events, coach and officiating information, competitions and events. 

If you become a registered ISAI member, we may share your skating data with third party data managers who support ISAI in managing the sport. We will share only what is needed for those purposes. If we would like to share your information for any other purpose we will ask for your consent. 

When we collect information from you, we will tell you if we would like to send you information about our services. We will give you the opportunity to opt in to any such communications and will tell you how you can opt-out at any time.

If we wish to share your data with third parties for marketing purposes, we will tell you about this and only do so if we get your consent. You can opt out at any time either by notifying us. 

ISAI may also share your personal information with An Gardai Siochana and other Statutory Agencies for the purposes of crime prevention, crime detection or the safety of our members. This is done on a strictly case by case basis and through a tightly controlled process to ensure we comply with Data Protection Legislation.

 

Images 

You acknowledge that our events may be televised, filmed and/or otherwise recorded and photographs and/or footage may be taken, all of which may capture your participation in any such event. By entering an event you grant us and those authorised by us the free and unfettered right to use such photographs, filming and recording for any purposes it deems reasonable including, but not limited to, publication, display, sale and distribution by means of film, television, radio, print media, internet, publicity material or any other new media now or in the future. 

Without prejudice to the above, you accept and acknowledge that our official photographer may take photographs of you during your participation in an event. In this connection, by ticking the opt-in box during registration, you accept, acknowledge and agree that: 

•we and our official photographer may identify you in an image; 

•we and our official photographer may advertise photographs of you competing at the event on our Website. 

 

Cookies 

The ISAI website does not use cookies.  If our website is enhanced in the future we will update our Cookies Policy accordingly.  For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Protecting your information 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to a destination external to the Ice Skating Association of Ireland's own secure network. We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area. 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet. We use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. Your data will be securely stored on a Microsoft Office 365 cloud platform with servers in Ireland and backup servers in the Netherlands.  This is protected with SSL encryption, password protection and advanced firewall security.  Physical security is handled by our data centre provider (Microsoft).  All data in the system is transmitted using SSL encryptions. 

For further details on data security, please contact us at privacyofficer@isai.ie 

 

Consent 

You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us directly by email to privacyofficer@isai.ie 

 

Finding out what information ISAI holds about you 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called Subject Access Requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact ISAI's Privacy Officer.

Email: privacyofficer@isai.ie 

Address: Privacy Officer, Ice Skating Association of Ireland, Irish Sport HQ, National Sports Campus, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15. 

You will also need to provide two forms of identification, for example, driving licence, utility bill or passport and, if appropriate, any particulars about the source or location of the information you are requesting. The ISAI has 30 days to respond to your subject access request. 

 

Data retention 

Any data that we collect from you will be deleted in accordance with timescales set out below:

 

1. Membership - Name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone number, names of the ISAI affiliated clubs that you are a member of and details of any coaching or officiating qualifications you hold)

Retention Period: 3 (Three) years after an individual has not played an active part in skating.

2. Data on any injuries, medical conditions etc as provided by you to the ISAI

Retention Period: On the receipt of a new annual membership form or 6 (Six) years as per health & safety regulations.

3. Vetting data and application forms

Retention Period: 4 (Four) years after the receipt of a vetting application on its expiry

4. Learn to Skate Competition Entry Forms – (Name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone number & level

Retention Period: 1 (One) year

5. International Club Competition Entry Forms (Non National Team Members)

Retention Period: 1 (One) years after an individual has not played an active part in skating.

6. Test Forms

Retention Period: 1 (One) year after the event.

7. Learn to Skate Test Results

Retention Period: Indefinite as a record of members' results. Personal details other than name, level and event are deleted after 3 (three) years

8. Competition Results

Retention Period: Indefinite as a record of members' results. Personal details other than name, level and event are deleted after 3 (three) years

9. Training camp or Seasonal Application Forms (Name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone number & level etc)

Retention Period: 1 (One) year on the receipt of a new application or not

10. Training, AGM & EGM Attendance Lists

Retention Period: 1 (One) year after the event or where superseded by regulatory requirements for AGM and EGM where a matter of record.

11. National Team Members Files

Retention Period: 5 (Five) years after an individual has not played an active part in skating.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and updates will appear on this page when necessary. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

SUPPORTED BY